Mysuru Dasara Quiz

Dasara Quiz 5 Winners List

Thank you for the overwhelming response to the Dasara Quiz. Below are the top 5 Lucky Winners, who have scored equal points.

Total Participants : 991

1. Rashmi R M

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******105

2. Akshatha R

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******452

3. Ambika c k

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******507

4. Kshamatha kamath

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******881

5. Shriram S Bhat

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******257


Instructions: Congratulations to the Winners. Our team will be in touch with you shortly and will update you regarding the procedure for the collection of prize.

  • 1. The Mysore dynasty was founded in the year

       ಮೈಸೂರು ರಾಜವಂಶವನ್ನು _ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು

    A. 1268 AD | ಕ್ರಿ.ಶ 1268

    B. 1399 AD | ಕ್ರಿ.ಶ 1399

    C. 950 AD | ಕ್ರಿ.ಶ 950

    Correct Option: B

  • 2. The Mysore Legislative Council was founded in the year 1907 by

      ಮೈಸೂರು ವಿಧಾನ ಪರಿಷತ್ತನ್ನು 1907 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಅದರ ರೂವಾರಿ

    A. Dewan Seshadri Iyer | ದಿವಾನ್ ಶೇಷಾದ್ರಿ ಅಯ್ಯರ್

    B. Sir Mirza Ismail | ಸರ್ ಮಿರ್ಜಾ ಇಸ್ಮಾಯಿಲ್

    C. Dewan V P Madhava Rao | ದಿವಾನ್ ವಿ ಪಿ ಮಾಧವ ರಾವ್

    Correct Option: C

  • 3. The first Industrial & Agricultural Exhibition was held during the annual Dasara celebrations of 

      __ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ದಸರಾ ಸಂಭ್ರಮಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ನಡೆಯಿತು

    A. 1900

    B. 1888

    C. 1912

    Correct Option: B

  • 4. The Dasara elephant that carried the idol of Goddess Chamundeshwari for the first time was

       ಚಾಮುಂಡೇಶ್ವರಿ ದೇವಿಯ ವಿಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಹೊತ್ತೊಯ್ದ ದಸರಾ ಆನೆ

    A. Drona | ದ್ರೋಣ

    B. Biligirirangau | ಬಿಳಿಗಿರಿರಂಗ

    C. Rajendra | ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ

    Correct Option: C

  • 5. The first Dewan of Mysore state was

       ಮೈಸೂರು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಮೊದಲ ದಿವಾನ್

    A. Dewan Rangacharlu | ದಿವಾನ್ ರಂಗಾಚಾರ್ಲು

    B. Dewan Seshadri Iyer | ದಿವಾನ್ ಶೇಷಾದ್ರಿ ಅಯ್ಯರ್

    C. Sir Krishnamurthy | ಸರ್ ಕೃಷ್ಣಮೂರ್ತಿ

    Correct Option: A

  • 6. The Mysore-Bangalore railway section was opened in

       ಮೈಸೂರು-ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ್ಧು

    A. 1929

    B. 1935

    C. 1882

    Correct Option: C

  • 7. The first ruler to issue coins with inscriptions was

       ಶಾಸನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಾಣ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿದ ಮೊದಲ ಮಹಾರಾಜ

    A. Ranadhira Kanthirava Wadiyar | ರಣಧೀರ ಕಂಠೀರವ ಒಡೆಯರ್

    B. Raja Wadiyar | ರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್

    C. Chamaraja Wadiyar | ಚಾಮರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್

    Correct Option: A

  • 8. The Royal Emblem of Mysore is

       ಮೈಸೂರಿನ ರಾಜ ಲಾಂಛನ

    A. Garuda | ಗರುಡ

    B. Gandabherunda | ಗಂಡಭೇರುಂಡ

    C. Varaha | ವರಾಹ

    Correct Option: B

  • 9. The last Dewan of Mysore was

       ಮೈಸೂರಿನ ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿವಾನ್

    A. Sir Madhava Rao | ಸರ್ ಮಾಧವ ರಾವ್

    B. Sir Arcot Ramaswamy Mudaliar | ಸರ್ ಆರ್ಕೋಟ್ ರಾಮಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಮುದಲಿಯಾರ್

    C. Sir M Visveswaraya | ಸರ್ ಎಂ ವಿಶ್ವೇಶ್ವರಯ್ಯ

    Correct Option: B

  • 10. This Queen sold the royal family jewels to raise money for the construction of Krishna Raja Sagara dam

         ಕೃಷ್ಣರಾಜ ಸಾಗರ ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಣ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಈ ರಾಣಿ ರಾಜಮನೆತನದ ಆಭರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾರಿದರು

    A. Maharani Lakshmammanni | ಮಹಾರಾಣಿ ಲಕ್ಷಮ್ಮಣ್ಣಿ

    B. Maharani Kempananjammanni Vani Vilasa Sannidhana | ಮಹಾರಾಣಿ ಕೆಂಪನಂಜಮ್ಮಣ್ಣಿ ವಾಣಿವಿಲಾಸ ಸನ್ನಿದ್ಧಾನ.

    C. Maharani Devajjammani | ಮಹಾರಾಣಿ ದೇವಜ್ಜಮ್ಮಣ್ಣಿ

    Correct Option: B