Mysuru Dasara Quiz

Dasara Quiz 4 Winners List

Thank you for the overwhelming response to the Dasara Quiz. Below are the top 5 Lucky Winners, who have scored equal points.

Total Participants : 1319

1. Suji

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******295

2. Manoj

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******242

3. chandini s

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******135

4. Mohindar Singh

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******328

5. SUNIL H A

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******133


Instructions: Congratulations to the Winners. Our team will be in touch with you shortly and will update you regarding the procedure for the collection of prize.

  • 1. The biggest 'walk-through aviary' in India is

        ಭಾರತದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ 'ವಾಕ್-ಥ್ರೂ aviary'

    A. Shuka Vana | ಶುಕ ವನ

    B. Karanji Lake | ಕಾರಂಜಿ ಕೆರೆ

    C. Ulsoor Lake | ಅಲಸೂರು ಕೆರೆ

    Correct Option: B

  • 2. How many steps are there to the summit of Chamundi Hill?

        ಚಾಮುಂಡಿ ಬೆಟ್ಟದ ಶಿಖರಕ್ಕೆ ಎಷ್ಟು ಮೆಟ್ಟಿಲುಗಳಿವೆ?

    A. 950

    B. 1,008

    C. 1020

    Correct Option: B

  • 3. When was the Mysore Bank established?

        ಮೈಸೂರು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಅನ್ನು ಯಾವಾಗ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು?

    A. 1913

    B. 1899

    C. 1910

    Correct Option: A

  • 4. The oldest temple on top of the Chamundi hill is

        ಚಾಮುಂಡಿ ಬೆಟ್ಟದ ಮೇಲಿರುವ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹಳೆಯ ದೇವಾಲಯ

    A. Prasanna Krishnaswamy Temple | ಪ್ರಸನ್ನ ಕೃಷ್ಣಸ್ವಾಮಿ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನ

    B. Chamundi temple | ಚಾಮುಂಡಿ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನ

    C. Mahabaleshwara temple | ಮಹಾಬಲೇಶ್ವರ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನ

    Correct Option: C

  • 5. When was the first branch of Mysore Bank opened in Mysore?

        ಮೈಸೂರು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿನ ಮೊದಲ ಶಾಖೆಯನ್ನು ಮೈಸೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವಾಗ ತೆರೆಯಲಾಯಿತು?

    A. 1912

    B. 1913

    C. 1914

    Correct Option: C

  • 6. When did the Mysore Palace Band come under the control of the State Police Department?

        ಮೈಸೂರು ಪ್ಯಾಲೇಸ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಯಾವಾಗ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಿತು?

    A. 1947

    B. 1951

    C. 1960

    Correct Option: B

  • 7. Who gave the epithet 'Rajarishi' to Nalwadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar?

        ನಾಲ್ವಡಿ ಕೃಷ್ಣರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್‌ಗೆ 'ರಾಜರಿಶಿ' ಎಂಬ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು ಯಾರು ಕೊಟ್ಟರು?

    A. Dr. S Radhakrishnan | ಡಾ. ಎಸ್. ರಾಧಾಕೃಷ್ಣನ್

    B. Lord Sankey | ಲಾರ್ಡ್ ಸ್ಯಾಂಕಿ

    C. Mahatma Gandhi | ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿ

    Correct Option: C

  • 8. The marble statue of Maharaja Chamaraja Wadiyar at Chamarajendra Square was erected in

        ಚಾಮರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಚೌಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾರಾಜ ಚಾಮರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್ ಅವರ ಅಮೃತಶಿಲೆ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದು ಯಾವಾಗ?

    A. 1920

    B. 1940

    C. 1930

    Correct Option: A

  • 9. The statue of Maharaja Nalwadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar at KR Circle was sculpted by

        ಕೆ.ಆರ್ ವೃತ್ತದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮಹಾರಾಜ ನಾಲ್ವಡಿ ಕೃಷ್ಣರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್ ಅವರ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯ ಶಿಲ್ಪಿ

    A. Godfrey Eagleton | ಗಾಡ್ಫ್ರೇ ಈಗಲ್ಟನ್

    B. R P Kamath | ಆರ್ ಪಿ ಕಾಮತ್

    C. Michael Borkar | ಮೈಕೆಲ್ ಬೋರ್ಕರ್

    Correct Option: B

  • 10. The Dodda Gadiyara was commissioned to mark which occasion?

        ಯಾವ ಸಂದರ್ಭವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಗಡಿಯಾರವನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಯಿತು?

    A. Coronation of Maharaja Krishnaraja Wadiyar IV | ಮಹಾರಾಜ ಕೃಷ್ಣರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್ IV ರ ಪಟ್ಟಾಭಿಷೇಕ

    B. Marriage of Maharaja Jayachamaraja Wadiyar | ಮಹಾರಾಜ ಜಯಚಾಮರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್ ಅವರ ವಿವಾಹ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ

    C. Silver jubilee of the reign of Maharaja Nalwadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar | ಮಹಾರಾಜ ನಾಲ್ವಡಿ ಕೃಷ್ಣರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್ ಆಳ್ವಿಕೆಯ ಬೆಳ್ಳಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ

    Correct Option: C