Mysuru Dasara Quiz

Dasara Quiz 3 Winners List

Thank you for the overwhelming response to the Dasara Quiz. Below are the top 5 Lucky Winners, who have scored equal points.

Total Participants : 1636

1. Trinesh N

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******424

2. Tharini

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******728

3. SHASHIKUMAR G K

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******703

4. RAVI P

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******007

5. JAYASHEELA P B

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******083


Instructions: Congratulations to the Winners. Our team will be in touch with you shortly and will update you regarding the procedure for the collection of prize.

  • 1. When was the first Representative Assembly meeting held?

        ಮೊದಲ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿ ಸಭೆ ಯಾವಾಗ ನಡೆಯಿತು?

    A. 1947

    B. 1881

    C. 1857

    Correct Option: B

  • 2. Chamundi hill was earlier known as

       ಚಾಮುಂಡಿ ಬೆಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಹಿಂದೆ ಈ ಹೆಸರಿನಿಂದ ಕರೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು

    A. Mahabaladri | ಮಹಾಬಲಾದ್ರಿ

    B. Krishnagiri | ಕೃಷ್ಣಗಿರಿ

    C. Devidurga | ದೇವಿದುರ್ಗ

    Correct Option: A

  • 3. When was the First Mysore Agricultural & Industrial Exhibition held?

       ಮೊದಲ ಮೈಸೂರು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಯಾವಾಗ ನಡೆಯಿತು?

    A. Oct 1888 | ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 1888

    B. Aug 1899 | ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 1899

    C. Jan 1901 | ಜನವರಿ 1901

    Correct Option: A

  • 4. Which ruler started the Dasara Exhibition?

       ದಸರಾ ವಸ್ತು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಯಾವ ಮಹಾರಾಜರು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರು?

    A. HH Maharaja Devaraja Wadiyar | ಮಹಾರಾಜ ದೇವರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್

    B. HH Maharaja Krishnaraja Wadiyar IV | ಮಹಾರಾಜ ಕೃಷ್ಣರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್ IV

    C. HH Maharaja Chamarajendra Wadiyar | ಮಹಾರಾಜ ಚಾಮರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಒಡೆಯರ್

    Correct Option: C

  • 5. Steps to Chamundi Betta top were built by

       ಚಾಮುಂಡಿ ಬೆಟ್ಟಾ ಮೇಲಕ್ಕೆ ಹತ್ತಲು ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿದ್ದ ಒಡೆಯ

    A. Chamaraja Wadiyar | ಚಾಮರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್

    B. Krishnaraja Wadiyar | ಕೃಷ್ಣರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್

    C. Devaraja Wadiyar | ದೇವರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್

    Correct Option: C

  • 6. When did Agarbatthi making start in Mysuru?

      ಮೈಸೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗರಬತ್ತಿ ತಯಾರಿಕೆ ಯಾವಾಗ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಯಿತು?

    A. 1885

    B. 1600

    C. 1910

    Correct Option: A

  • 7. When did the first aeroplanes land in Mysuru?

      ಮೈಸೂರಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ವಿಮಾನಗಳು ಬಂದದ್ದು ಯಾವಾಗ?   

    A. 1968 Mysuru Dasara | 1968 ಮೈಸೂರು ದಸರಾ

    B. 1970 Independence Day | 1970 ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಂದು

    C. During the 1920 Mysuru Dasara | 1920ರ ಮೈಸೂರು ದಸರಾ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ

    Correct Option: C

  • 8. The monolithic granite Nandi atop Chamundi hill was installed by

       ಚಾಮುಂಡಿ ಬೆಟ್ಟದ ಮೇಲಿರುವ ಏಕಶಿಲೆಯ ಗ್ರಾನೈಟ್ ನಂದಿಯನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿದ್ದ ಮಹಾರಾಜ

    A. Devaraja Wadiyar | ದೇವರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್

    B. Raja Wadiyar | ರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್

    C. Yaduraya | ಯದುರಾಯ

    Correct Option: A

  • 9. When did the idol of Goddess Chamundeshwari replace the Maharaja atop the Ambari Elephant?

       ಅಂಬಾರಿ ಆನೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಚಾಮುಂಡೇಶ್ವರಿ ದೇವಿಯ ವಿಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದು ಯಾವಾಗ?

    A. 1964

    B. 1970

    C. 1975

    Correct Option: B

  • 10. A popular event at Dasara Kusthi is

        ಇದು ದಸರಾ ಕುಸ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಜನಪ್ರಿಯವಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ

    A. Vajra Mushti | ವಜ್ರ ಮುಷ್ಠಿ

    B. Vajra Dasara| ವಜ್ರ ದಸರ

    C. Ratna Kusthi | ರತ್ನ ಕುಸ್ತಿ

    Correct Option: A