Mysuru Dasara Quiz

Dasara Quiz-2 Winners List

Thank you for the overwhelming response to the Dasara Quiz. Below are the top 5 Lucky Winners, who have scored equal points.

Total Participants : 1493

1. Shobha Narasapur

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******026

2. Vinay B S

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******873

3. Nagarathna

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******768

4. Chetana S

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******926

5. Sunil Nayak

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******699


Instructions: Congratulations to the Winners. Our team will be in touch with you shortly and will update you regarding the procedure for the collection of prize.

  • 1. What is the duration of the Dasara festivities?

        ದಸರಾ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಅವಧಿ ಎಷ್ಟು?

    A. 7 days | 7 ದಿನಗಳು

    B. 11 days | 11 ದಿನಗಳು

    C. 10 days | 10 ದಿನಗಳು

    Correct Option: C

  • 2. What is the weight of Golden Howdah?

        ಚಿನ್ನದ ಅಂಬಾರಿಯ ತೂಕ ಎಷ್ಟು?

    A. 900KG | 900 ಕೆ.ಜಿ

    B. 780 KG | 780 ಕೆ.ಜಿ.

    C. 750KG | 750 ಕೆ.ಜಿ.

    Correct Option: C

  • 3. Who composed the old Mysore State Anthem?

        ಹಳೆಯ ಮೈಸೂರು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಗೀತೆಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದವರು ಯಾರು?

    A. Mutthaiah Bhagavathar | ಮುತ್ತಯ್ಯ ಭಾಗವತರ್

    B. Basavappa Shastri | ಬಸವಪ್ಪ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿ

    C. Mysore Vasudevacharya | ಮೈಸೂರು ವಾಸುದೇವಾಚಾರ್ಯ

    Correct Option: B

  • 4. When was the Mysore Band formed into an independent branch?

        ಮೈಸೂರು ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಯಾವಾಗ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಶಾಖೆಯಾಗಿ ರೂಪಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು?

    A. 1903

    B. 1906

    C. 1910

    Correct Option: A

  • 5. Which ruler was famous for being a good wrestler?

       ಉತ್ತಮ ಕುಸ್ತಿಪಟು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧರಾಗಿದ್ದ ಮಹಾರಾಜರು ಯಾರು?

    A. Krishnaraja Wadiyar IV | ಕೃಷ್ಣರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್ IV

    B. Chamaraja Wadiyar | ಚಾಮರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್

    C. Ranadheera Kanteerava Wadiyar | ರಣಧೀರ ಕಂಠೀರವ ಒಡೆಯರ್

    Correct Option: C

  • 6. In which period of rule did the Mysore style of painting originate?

        ಮೈಸೂರು ಶೈಲಿಯ ಚಿತ್ರಕಲೆ ಯಾವ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಹುಟ್ಟಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದು?

    A. Vijayanagara period | ವಿಜಯನಗರ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ

    B. Chalukya | ಚಾಲುಕ್ಯರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ

    C. Bahamani Sultanate | ಬಹಮನಿ ಸುಲ್ತಾನರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ

    Correct Option: A

  • 7. When was the first Dasara Flower Show held?

        ಮೊದಲ ದಸರ ಹೂವಿನ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಯಾವಾಗ ನಡೆಯಿತು?

    A. Aug 14, 1914 | ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 14, 1914

    B. Sept 18, 1918 | ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 18, 1918

    C. Aug 15, 1947 | ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15, 1947

    Correct Option: A

  • 8. When was the Mysore Zoo founded?

        ಮೈಸೂರು ಮೃಗಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಯಾವಾಗ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು?

    A. 1896

    B. 1892

    C. 1881

    Correct Option: B

  • 9. Where were the Dasara festivities held till the burnt down Mysore Palace was reconstructed?

        ಸುಟ್ಟುಹೋದ ಮೈಸೂರು ಅರಮನೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರ್ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವವರೆಗೆ ದಸರ ಉತ್ಸವಗಳು ಎಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದವು?

    A. Rajendra Vilas | ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ವಿಲಾಸ

    B. Bannimantap | ಬನ್ನಿಮಂಟಪ

    C. Jaganmohana Palace | ಜಗನ್ಮೋಹನ ಅರಮನೆ

    Correct Option: C

  • 10. What is the Dolls' Pavilion at the Mysuru Palace called?

        ಮೈಸೂರು ಅರಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಗೊಂಬೆಗಳ ಅಂಗಳದ ಹೆಸರೇನು?

    A. Gombe Thotti | ಗೊಂಬೆ ತೊಟ್ಟಿ

    B. Karikal Thotti | ಕರಿಕಲ್ ತೊಟ್ಟಿ

    C. Bombe Maney | ಬೊಂಬೆ ಮನೆ

    Correct Option: A