Mysuru Dasara Quiz

Dasara Quiz-1 Winners List

Thank you for the overwhelming response to the Dasara Quiz. Below are the top 5 Lucky Winners, who have scored equal points.

Total Participants : 938

1. Shabana

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******846

2. Karthik

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******166

3. Mallesha B

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******768

4. Shwetha R

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******078

5. Vittal Kuthnikar

Marks Scored: 10 | Mobile Number: *******288


Instructions: Congratulations to the Winners. Our team will be in touch with you shortly and will update you regarding the procedure for the collection of prize.

  • 1. Which tree is worshipped  on the last day of Dasara?

        ದಸರಾದ ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನದಂದು ಯಾವ ವೃಕ್ಷವನ್ನು ಪೂಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ?

    A. Ashoka tree | ಅಶೋಕ ವೃಕ್ಷ

    B. Banyan Tree | ಆಲದ ವೃಕ್ಷ

    C. Banni tree | ಬನ್ನಿ ವೃಕ್ಷ

    Correct Option: C

  • 2. From which kingdom did the Mysore Wadiyars inherit Dasara festival

        ಮೈಸೂರು ಒಡೆಯರ್ಗಳು ಯಾವ ರಾಜ್ಯದಿಂದ ದಸರಾ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಆಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದರು

    A. Mughal | ಮೊಘಲ್

    B. Vijayanagara Empire| ವಿಜಯನಗರ ಸಾಮ್ರಾಜ್ಯ

    C. Maurya Dynasty | ಮೌರ್ಯ ರಾಜವಂಶ

    Correct Option: B

  • 3. What is the name of the current Ambari Elephant?

        ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಅಂಬಾರಿ ಆನೆಯ ಹೆಸರೇನು?

    A. Arjuna | ಅರ್ಜುನ

    B. Drona | ದ್ರೋಣ

    C. Gajendra | ಗಜೇಂದ್ರ

    Correct Option: A

  • 4. Since when has the Mysore Palace been a venue for the Dasara festivities?

        ಮೈಸೂರು ಅರಮನೆಯು ದಸರಾ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಸ್ಥಳವಾಗಿದ್ದು ಯಾವಾಗ?

    A. 1856

    B. 1935

    C. 1910

    Correct Option: C

  • 5. How many light bulbs area there in Mysore Palace?

        ಮೈಸೂರು ಅರಮನೆಯ ದೀಪಾಲಂಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಷ್ಟು ಬಲ್ಬ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ?

    A. 96000

    B. 95000

    C. 102000

    Correct Option: A

  • 6. In which year did poet Rabindranath Tagore attend the Mysore Dasara?

        ಕವಿ ರವೀಂದ್ರನಾಥ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಮೈಸೂರು ದಸರಕ್ಕೆ ಯಾವ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು?

    A. 1934

    B. 1922

    C. 1945

    Correct Option: B

  • 7. Who started the Palace theatrical company?

        ಅರಮನೆ ನಾಟಕೀಯ ಕಂಪನಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದವರು ಯಾರು?

    A. Maharaja Chamaraja Wadiyar X | ಮಹಾರಾಜ ಚಾಮರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್ X

    B. Maharaja Mummadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar | ಮಹಾರಾಜ ಮುಮ್ಮಡಿ ಕೃಷ್ಣರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್

    C. Maharaja Krishnaraja Wadiyar | ಮಹಾರಾಜ ನಾಲ್ವಡಿ ಕೃಷ್ಣರಾಜ ಒಡೆಯರ್

    Correct Option: A

  • 8. Why was Chamarajendra Karnataka Nataka Sabha started?

        ಚಾಮರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ನಾಟಕ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಏಕೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು?

    A. To establish a training school for the royal family to train in the fine arts | ರಾಜಮನೆತನದವರಿಗೆ ಲಲಿತಕಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡಲು

    B. To create an association of singers | ಗಾಯಕರ ಸಂಘವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು

    C. It was started to encourage the Kannada language and literature. | ಕನ್ನಡ ಭಾಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲು

    Correct Option: C

  • 9. When was the palace theatrical company - Sri Chamarajendra Karnataka Nataka Sabha started?

        ಅರಮನೆಯ ನಾಟಕೀಯ ಕಂಪನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಾಮರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ನಟಕಸಭೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದದ್ದು ಯಾವಾಗ?

    A. 1881

    B. 1885

    C. 1791

    Correct Option: A

  • 10. When was the Jaganmohana Palace built?

        ಜಗನ್ಮೋಹನ ಅರಮನೆಯನ್ನು ಯಾವಾಗ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಯಿತು?

    A. 1861

    B. 1869

    C. 1789

    Correct Option: A